Navigate Up
Sign In
Schedule of Events
Bookmark and Share

2015 Schedule of Events

Employers & Businesses
Commons & Hallways, 3–7 p.m.

  • Gold Collar Careers (get your stamp here!)
  • Award announcements posted in atrium on flat screen

Junkyard Welding Battle
Room 124, 3–6 p.m.

  • Vote for your favorite high school welding sculpture! (get your stamp here!)

Welding & Welding Fabrication 
*SAFETY GLASSES REQUIRED*
Room 132, 3–7 p.m.

  • Welding vendor demonstration
  • Robotic welding demonstration
  • Lincoln welding competition
  • Bluco modular fixturing
  • Try welding at one of the booths staffed by instructors
  • Realityworks welding simulation software demonstration and hands-on experience
  • Raffle tickets & prizes (get your stamp here!)

Electromechanical Technology
Room 136, 3–7 p.m.

  • Golf arcade
  • Music arcade
  • Robots
  • Bowling alley
  • Fastest finger (get your stamp here!)
  • Robotics Maze Challenge – High School Competition

Industrial Mechanic *SAFETY GLASSES REQUIRED*
Room 137 & 140, 3–7 p.m.

  • Pneumatics demonstration
  • Pumps and piping demonstrations
  • Water fountain (get your stamp here!)
  • Association for Facilities Engineers
  • Air Cannons – High School Contest

Machine Tooling Technics *SAFETY GLASSES REQUIRED*
Rooms 139 & 145, 3–7 p.m.

  • Machine Tool MasterCAM CAD/CAM video
  • Cutting demonstrations on CNC machine tools (get your stamp here!)
  • High school logo competition & demonstration
  • Swiss machine – operation and display pieces
  • Dart game
  • Amazing Maze Creation – High School Contest

Cleanroom Tours
Room 151, Cleanroom (sorry, no stamps can be given in the cleanroom)
Tours will be conducted every half hour from 3–6 p.m.

  • Take a tour behind the scenes in our state-of-the-art cleanroom!

Industrial Engineering Technician, Manufacturing Engineering Technologist & Nano Engineering Technology Programs
Room 113, 3–7 p.m.

  • Nano & industrial engineering demonstrations
  • Gold Collar laser tags
  • CAD Operator Certificate class
  • Solid-modeling software demonstration
  • 3D-CAD Radio Prototyping – High School Contest (get your stamp here!)

Winners Announced – Raffles & Prizes
Room 130, 6:45–7:10 p.m., times listed below

  • iPad Mini door prize announcement.................................................................... 6:45 p.m.
  • Junkyard Battle awards announced...................................................................... 6:50 p.m.
  • Welding competition winner announced............................................................. 7:00 p.m.
  • Drawing for welding raffle prizes........................................................................ 7:10 p.m.