Navigate Up
Sign In
Schedule of Events
Bookmark and Share

2014 Schedule of Events

CVTC is excited to announce Governor Scott Walker will be joining us at the Manufacturing Show!

Join us in room 130 at 3 p.m. to hear Governor Scott Walker give his welcome remarks to kick off this exciting event!

Employers & Businesses
Commons & Hallways, 3–7 p.m.

  • Gold Collar Careers (get your stamp here!)
  • Award announcements posted in atrium on flat screen

Junkyard Welding Battle
Room 124, 3–6 p.m.

  • Vote for your favorite high school welding sculpture! (get your stamp here!)

Welding & Welding Fabrication 
*SAFETY GLASSES REQUIRED*
Room 132, 3–7 p.m.

  • Welding vendor demonstration
  • Robotic welding demonstration
  • Lincoln welding competition
  • Bluco modular fixturing
  • Try welding at one of the booths staffed by instructors
  • Realityworks welding simulation software demonstration and hands-on experience
  • Raffle tickets & prizes (get your stamp here!)

Electromechanical Technology
Room 136, 3–7 p.m.

  • Golf arcade
  • Music arcade
  • Robots
  • Bowling alley
  • Fastest finger (get your stamp here!)
  • Robotics Maze Challenge – High School Competition

Industrial Mechanic *SAFETY GLASSES REQUIRED*
Room 137 & 140, 3–7 p.m.

  • Pneumatics demonstration
  • Pumps and piping demonstrations
  • Water fountain (get your stamp here!)
  • Association for Facilities Engineers
  • Air Cannons – High School Contest

Machine Tooling Technics *SAFETY GLASSES REQUIRED*
Rooms 139 & 145, 3–7 p.m.

  • Machine Tool MasterCAM CAD/CAM video
  • Cutting demonstrations on CNC machine tools (get your stamp here!)
  • High school logo competition & demonstration
  • Swiss machine – operation and display pieces
  • Dart game
  • Amazing Maze Creation – High School Contest

Cleanroom Tours
Room 151, Cleanroom (sorry, no stamps can be given in the cleanroom)
Tours will be conducted every half hour from 3–6 p.m.

  • Take a tour behind the scenes in our state-of-the-art cleanroom!

Industrial Engineering Technician, Manufacturing Engineering Technologist & Nano Engineering Technology Programs
Room 113, 3–7 p.m.

  • Nano & industrial engineering demonstrations
  • Gold Collar laser tags
  • CAD Operator Certificate class
  • Solid-modeling software demonstration
  • 3D-CAD Radio Prototyping – High School Contest (get your stamp here!)

Winners Announced – Raffles & Prizes
Room 130, 6:45–7:10 p.m., times listed below

  • iPad Mini door prize announcement.................................................................... 6:45 p.m.
  • Junkyard Battle awards announced...................................................................... 6:50 p.m.
  • Welding competition winner announced............................................................. 7:00 p.m.
  • Drawing for welding raffle prizes........................................................................ 7:10 p.m.